Cookies and Privacy Policy

Date of last revision: 11 June 2021

Balancy, Inc. and its subsidiaries are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We want to provide a safe and secure user experience. We will ensure that the information you submit to us via our website or through any of our locations is only used for the purposes set out in this policy.

Data controller and owner

Balancy, Inc. 235 S Bernardo ave. 8, CA 94086, USA Owner contact email: contact@balancy.co

What are my rights?

You are entitled to request access to any personal data concerning you which is held by Balancy, Inc. To do this, you should make a request either written or via email known as a “subject access request” to the Data Protection Officer. We will aim to provide you with or give access to the information within 30 days of the request. There may however be circumstances in which we cannot release information, for example, where it contains personal data about another employee or third party.

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), data subjects have the following rights:

What if I do not agree with this Privacy Policy?

If you do not agree to our processing of your data in the manner outlined in the Policy, please do not submit any personal data to us.

Who is the controller of the data that you provide to us?

Balancy, Inc. ensures that the data you supply to us is processed fairly and lawfully and with skill and care and used only for the purposes set out in this policy.

What information will we collect and how will we use it?

We will collect data about you, both personal data (such as your name and contact details) and also sensitive personal data (such as information in your CV and/or cover letter). The personal data and sensitive personal data will be stored, processed, used and disclosed by us in the following ways:

What types of data are collected?

The types of data collected from users can vary from personal to non-personal data.

The types of data we collect are:

How do I find out what information you hold? Can I amend, modify or require my information to be deleted? Can I unsubscribe to your services?

You may request us to confirm what information we hold about you at any time and may request us to modify, update or delete such information. We may ask you to verify your identity and for more information about your request. Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request and will give you reasons for doing so. We will seek to act on your request in the timescale required by applicable data protection laws.

You may request to unsubscribe from job alerts and marketing material at any time. If you wish to contact us in regard your personal data, please email us at contact@balancy.co.

How long will you hold my information for?

We are required by law to hold your information for as long as is necessary to comply with our statutory and contractual obligations and in accordance with our legitimate interests as a data controller. The information will be held for as long as is necessary for its purpose and after a maximum of 6 years from our last reasonable contact it will be destroyed entirely whatever its format. We will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that your Personal Data is maintained and up to date. However, you are under a duty to inform us of any and all changes to your Personal Data to ensure that it is up to date and we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. Balancy, Inc. is obliged to keep candidate and contractor information for a maximum of 6 years from the date of last reasonable contact.

Sending us information over the internet

Your information is held on servers hosted by us or our Internet Services Provider. The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

How we collect and aggregate information about visitors to our websites

We also collect information about the way job seekers and visitors use this website in order to improve our services. We do not use information gained in this manner in a way that any individual can be identified, and will use it to understand our users better, and to determine aggregate trends, most popular pages, etc, for all the website’s users. We may share this kind of aggregate data with selected third parties to assist with these purposes where you have consented to this. We may also undertake marketing profiling to help us identify services or jobs which may be of interest to you.

Cookies

  1. What are cookies?

    A "cookie" is a piece of information that is stored on your computer's hard drive and which records your navigation of a website so that, when you revisit that website, it can present tailored options to you based upon the stored information about your last visit. You can normally alter the settings of your browser to prevent acceptance of cookies.

    Cookies are used by nearly all websites and do not harm your system.

  2. How do we use cookies?

    We use "cookies" to: (1) monitor site user traffic patterns and site usage. This helps us to understand how our users use our websites so that we can develop and improve the design, layout and functionality of the sites; and (2) to help us to advertise to you jobs we think you will be interested in.

    There are different kinds of cookies with different functions:

    Session cookies: these are only stored on your computer during your web session. They are automatically deleted when the browser is closed. They usually store an anonymous session ID allowing you to browse a website without having to log in to each page. They do not collect any information from your computer.

    Persistent cookies: a persistent cookie is one stored as a file on your computer, and it remains there when you close your web browser. The cookie can be read by the website that created it when you visit that website again. We use persistent cookies for Google Analytics (see section 6 on Google Analytics) and for personalisation cookies. The cookies we use are explained below: 3. Strictly necessary cookies

    These cookies are essential to enable you to use the site effectively such as applying for a job and therefore cannot be turned off. Without these cookies, the services available to you on our site cannot be provided. These cookies do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you have been on the internet.

  3. Performance cookies

    These cookies enable us to monitor and improve the performance of our site. For example they allow us to count visits, identify traffic sources and see which parts of the site are most popular. We use Google analytics for this purpose and all information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore remains anonymous. These cookies do not collect information that identifies a visitor, as all information these cookies collect is anonymous and is only used to improve how our site works.

  4. Functionality cookies

    These cookies allow our website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with news or updates relevant to the policies you buy. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, font and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have requested such as viewing a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect is usually anonymised.

  5. Google Analytics

    This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Google uses the __utma cookie. This is a persistent cookie that expires in two years. With each new visit, the expiration date is refreshed. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

  6. Personalisation cookies

    This website uses personalisation cookies which help us to advertise to you jobs that we think may be of interest. These cookies are persistent and mean that when you log in or return to the website you may see advertising for jobs that are similar to jobs that you have previously browsed.

    For information on how to reject these personalisation cookies, see section 8 below.

  7. How to reject cookies

    Note that most web browsers will accept cookies, but if you would rather that we did not collect data in this way you can choose to accept all or some or reject cookies in your browser's privacy settings. Rejecting all cookies means that certain features cannot then be provided to you and accordingly you may not be able to take full advantage of all our website's features. Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. For more information generally on cookies, including how to disable them, please refer to aboutcookies.org (http://www.allaboutcookies.org/). You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy and any changes will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether we use your information in the new manner.

Additional information

For further information on your rights and GDPR, please visit the website of the UK supervisory authority; the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”): https://ico.org.uk/

You can get in contact with the Information Commissioner’s Office via the following:

Telephone: 0303 123 1113
Email: casework@ico.org.uk
Live chat
Post: Information Commissioner's Office Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF